OEM/ODM
Scaling from 500 to 5,000 Units: How to Plan Wellness OEM Production Growth
The Four Volume Tiers and Their Different Requirements
Scaling OEM production is not simply ordering more units from the same setup. Each major volume tier introduces different technical, operational, and financial requirements. Understanding where you are and what the next tier requires prevents the scale-related quality and delivery failures that derail growing brands.
Tier 1: 500β1,000 units per order
This is the validation tier. Single-cavity tooling, semi-manual assembly, manual inspection, and relatively simple supply chain management are all appropriate. The factory allocates a small team to your order alongside other clients' work. Lead time variance is high (Β±2 weeks is common). The economics reflect small-batch premium: unit cost is at its highest in your product's commercial life.
Tier 2: 1,000β2,000 units per order
You have proof of commercial viability. The factory recognises you as a repeat buyer. Production can be moved to a dedicated production cell for your SKUs. Quality management should transition from 100% manual inspection to AQL statistical sampling. Consider investment in production fixtures (tools that guide assembly workers for consistent output). Lead times stabilise. Unit costs drop 8β15% from Tier 1.
Tier 3: 2,000β5,000 units per order
At this tier, your SKU is material to the factory's production calendar. They will schedule a production run specifically for you rather than fitting you into available gaps. Multi-cavity tooling investment becomes economically justified for your fastest-moving SKUs. Your internal QA process needs written procedures, documented acceptance criteria, and a pre-shipment inspection protocol. Unit costs drop a further 10β18% from Tier 2.
Tier 4: 5,000+ units per order
You are now a significant factory account. Negotiate a dedicated account manager, a formal QA agreement, annual production scheduling commitments, and access to the factory's R&D roadmap for next-generation components. Your supply chain finance strategy (consignment inventory, vendor-managed inventory, or quarterly blanket orders with monthly releases) becomes important. Unit costs are at scale minimum.
Factory Capacity Planning: How to Ensure Your Orders Get Scheduled
The most common scaling failure is not a demand failure β it is a supply failure. A brand successfully grows to 3,000-unit orders and discovers their factory cannot reliably execute these orders on their required timeline because the factory's capacity planning doesn't accommodate their volume.
The capacity planning conversation:
Before placing any order above 1,500 units, have an explicit capacity planning conversation with your factory. The conversation should cover:
- What is the factory's current total monthly production capacity in units for your product category?
- What percentage of that capacity is currently committed to other buyers?
- What production slot can they dedicate to your order, and on what timeline?
- What advance notice does the factory need to reliably guarantee a production start date?
For most mid-size wellness factories (50β200 workers), 8β12 weeks advance notice is required for a 5,000-unit order. This notice period allows the factory to procure materials, allocate workers, and schedule injection moulding machine time.
Blanket order structure:
Once you're placing 2,000+ unit orders regularly, consider moving from individual purchase orders to a blanket order structure:
- Issue an annual blanket purchase order for your projected total volume (e.g., 18,000 units over 12 months)
- Release individual shipment orders against the blanket on a 6β8 week rolling schedule
- The factory plans production against the blanket; individual releases confirm specific shipment windows
This structure gives the factory production planning visibility and earns you priority scheduling and potentially a 3β5% price improvement for reducing their demand uncertainty.
Tooling Investment Strategy for Scale
As your volume grows, the tooling decisions you made at 500 units need to be revisited. Single-cavity soft tools appropriate for validation production create cost and quality constraints at commercial scale.
When to invest in multi-cavity steel tools:
Calculate the break-even volume for each SKU:
Break-even = (Multi-cavity tool cost β Single-cavity tool cost) Γ· Per-unit cost saving
Example: Your silicone body mold upgrade from single-cavity aluminium ($4,000) to 2-cavity steel ($9,500) saves $0.85 per unit at production volumes.
Break-even = ($9,500 β $4,000) Γ· $0.85 = 6,470 units.
If you expect to produce more than 6,470 units over the mold's life, the upgrade pays back. Given steel tool life of 200,000+ shots, the payback at any volume above 6,470 cumulative units is essentially immediate.
Mold refurbishment vs replacement:
Before investing in new tooling at scale, assess whether existing tools can be refurbished. Signs a mold needs attention: increased flash, dimensional drift, surface finish degradation, ejection pin scoring. Professional mold refurbishment costs $800β$3,000 and typically restores mold performance for another 30β50% of original rated life.
Tooling capacity for multiple SKUs:
As your product portfolio grows, each SKU requires its own tooling set. Maintain a tooling inventory list with current shot count, condition rating, and estimated remaining life for every mold. This list is a material balance sheet item β your tooling assets represent a real capital investment that needs to be managed, not forgotten.
Quality Management Evolution at Scale
The quality management approach appropriate for a 500-unit validation order becomes inadequate and expensive at 5,000 units. The transition requires deliberate investment in quality system infrastructure.
Quality management by tier:
500β1,000 units: 100% manual inspection
Every unit is inspected by a QC worker against a visual standard and functional test. This is practical at small volumes (100% inspection of 500 units = approximately 40 worker-hours at 5 minutes per unit). Defect rate visibility is complete but the process is not scalable.
1,000β3,000 units: AQL sampling with documented procedures
Transition to AQL (Acceptable Quality Level) statistical sampling per ANSI/ASQ Z1.4. For a 2,000-unit order at AQL 2.5 (normal inspection, general inspection level II), sample size is approximately 315 units. Defect rate detected with 90%+ confidence. Investment required: written inspection procedure, trained QC inspector, calibrated measurement tools.
3,000β10,000 units: Process-based quality control
At higher volumes, defect detection becomes less efficient than defect prevention. Implement in-process quality controls: incoming material inspection procedures, first-piece approval at each shift start, in-process sampling at assembly stages. Factory quality engineers should be running statistical process control (SPC) charts for critical parameters. Your pre-shipment inspection by a third party (QIMA or equivalent) remains mandatory regardless of scale.
Defect metric tracking:
Maintain a rolling 12-month defect trend dashboard: defects per 1,000 units by category (cosmetic, functional, packaging). Share this dashboard with the factory at each QBR. A visible downward trend is evidence of quality system investment. A flat or rising trend requires formal corrective action.
Financial Model Implications of Scaling
Scaling OEM production has significant working capital implications that many brands underestimate when planning their growth trajectory.
Working capital calculation at each tier:
At 500 units with a $20 unit cost:
- 30% deposit = $3,000
- 70% balance (paid before shipment) = $7,000
- Total cash out before revenue = $10,000
At 5,000 units with a $16 unit cost (lower due to scale):
- 30% deposit = $24,000
- 70% balance = $56,000
- Total cash out before revenue = $80,000
- Plus: freight cost, duty, and warehousing = +$8,000β$15,000
- Total landed inventory investment = $88,000β$95,000
The working capital requirement scales roughly 8β10Γ when you go from 500 to 5,000 units, even while unit cost decreases. Most growing brands find that at 2,000β3,000 units per order, they begin experiencing working capital constraints that require financing solutions.
Financing options for growing OEM brands:
- Invoice financing / trade finance: Borrow against purchase orders or accepted invoices. Cost: 1.5β3% per month. Suitable for bridging the deposit-to-revenue gap.
- Inventory financing: Some specialist lenders provide inventory-backed loans for consumer product companies. Cost: 15β25% annual interest.
- Net-30 / Net-60 terms from factory: As your relationship matures (12β24 months, consistent payment history), negotiate extended payment terms that reduce working capital requirements.
- Amazon Lending / Shopify Capital: Platform-based lending against your historical sales data. Quick approval, competitive rates for established sellers.
Model your working capital requirements at 1,000, 2,000, and 5,000 unit orders before you hit those volumes. The brands that scale smoothly are those that secured financing capacity before they needed it, not after.
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I invest in multi-cavity tooling?
Multi-cavity tooling (2β4 cavities) becomes economically justified when your annual volume for a single SKU exceeds 8,000β12,000 units. Below this volume, the per-unit cost reduction from multi-cavity production is outweighed by the higher tooling investment. Calculate: (multi-cavity mold cost β single-cavity mold cost) Γ· (per-unit cost saving) = break-even volume in units.
How does my quality management process need to change as I scale?
At 500 units, 100% inspection is feasible. At 5,000 units, 100% inspection is cost-prohibitive and statistically inferior to proper AQL sampling. Transition from 100% inspection to AQL 2.5 statistical sampling with documented inspection procedures and non-conformance management between 1,000 and 2,000 units.
Can I split a 5,000-unit order across multiple factories?
Technically yes, but it creates significant quality consistency challenges. Split-source production introduces batch-to-batch variation in colour, finish, and assembly quality that customers and retail buyers will notice. Consolidate production at one factory until you have reason (supply security, capacity limitation) to introduce a second source.
VOVOHO MOQ by service model
| Service model | MOQ | Sample lead time |
|---|---|---|
| White Label (label/packaging only) | 50β200 units | 7β14 days |
| ODM Private Label (logo, color, packaging) | 100β500 units | 7β14 days |
| App-Connected ODM | 200β500 units | 7β14 days |
| OEM Custom Mold | 500β1,000+ units | 30β60 days (mold) + 7β14 days |
VOVOHO production lead times
| Stage | Timeline |
|---|---|
| Sample β existing platform | 7β14 days |
| Sample β new custom mold | 30β60 days (tooling) + 7β14 days |
| Bulk production | 25β35 days after sample approval |
| Total ODM project (brief β shipment) | β 35β55 days |
| Total OEM project (brief β shipment) | β 75β110 days |
Data source: VOVOHO Β· Last updated: Β· Request a quote